48 Fun Facts About Australian Animals| Wildlife of Australia
Updated: Jul 10
Australia is full of native animals, and many of these animals are only found in Australia. Dangerous, cute, but too many marsupials! We won't be talking about all Australian animals, but we've written about fun facts about Kangaroos, Koalas, Platypus, Tasmanian Devils, and Quokkas.
1. Kangaroos are very fast animals. Some kangaroos can reach speeds of up to 50 km/h.
2. Kangaroos use their tail as a leg and get support from their tail while moving.
3. Most kangaroos are left-handed.
4. A mother kangaroo can give birth to up to 3 cubs at a time.
5. Kangaroos live in large groups. They don't like to travel alone.
6. Kangaroo meat is consumed by Australians.
7. If you drive in the dark in Australia, your chances of hitting a kangaroo are very high. 80% of animals hit by cars in Australia are kangaroos.
8. Kangaroos often hide in water from predators. As a defense, the kangaroo often leads the pursuer to the water. When the kangaroo gets there, it tries to strangle the attacker.
9. There are different species of kangaroo living in trees in Australia. Tree kangaroos walk on all fours and do not jump. They are native to northeastern Queensland only.
10. In Australia, male kangaroos are called boomers, female kangaroos are called flyers, and baby kangaroos are called joeys.
11. Kangaroos do not have sweat glands and tend to hang out and rest in shaded areas when the weather is hot.
12. A kangaroo can jump up to 3 meters on average.
13. Koalas can sleep up to 20 hours a day.
14. Koalas are also excellent swimmers.
15. They accumulate leaves on their cheeks to eat later.
16. When female koalas are caged, they may tend to have a lesbian relationship.
17. The reason why they hug the tree is that they want to be refreshed on hot summer days.
18. They have fingerprints just like humans.
19. Before the British settled in Australia, 10 million koalas lived here. Now there are only 43,000 left.
20. In their natural habitat, koalas can live 13-18 years.
21. The gestation period of koalas lasts only 33-35 days.
22. They eat about 1 kg of eucalyptus leaves per day.
Click to buy koala products
eXtremeRate PlayVital Brown Bear & Koala Cute Switch Thumb Grip Caps, Joystick Caps for Nintendo Switch Lite, Silicone Analog Cover Thumb Stick Grips for Joy-Con Controller
23. Wombats are one of the marsupials. It is also a close relative of the koala.
24. Wombats can dig 30 meters long tunnels under the ground.
25. Unlike other animals, wombats' pouches are located on the back. Thanks to the pouch on the back, all kinds of soil and dirt are prevented from entering.
26. When there is danger, wombats can smell this smell from miles away.
27. One of the interesting features of wombats is their excrement. It only feeds on grass. That's why wombats have a very slow digestive system and their stools are square in shape.
Click to buy Cute Wombat Socks
28. Scientists who found the platypus fossil determined that the platypus was twice as large as in the past.
29. The platypus is a carnivorous animal.
30. When a female platypus lays her eggs, she digs a hole on the beach near the sea or river and waits there to lay eggs.
31. Mammals give birth like humans. However, platypuses reproduce by laying eggs. In this respect, they are similar to primitive mammals called monotremes.
32. It contains a strong poison on its ankle, it protects itself with this feature.
33. The platypus is an animal that finds its place in the nighttime tales of the Australian natives.
34. You can't see platypuses anywhere but Australia. Even in zoos, it is impossible to see platypuses.
35. The platypus can lower their oxygen requirement when diving into deep waters.
36. Thanks to the electro-sensors in their beaks, platypuses do not lose their direction even in low light waters.
Click to get the famous Platypus Perry's toy
37. The Tasmanian devil is estimated to have gone extinct on mainland Australia about 400 years ago, and fossils have been found to prove it.
38. The World's Largest Carnivorous Marsupials.
39. They store fat in their tails.
40. They generally travel alone. Thanks to their strong sense of smell, they can reach the same food in groups.
41. Tasmanian devils can hunt a small kangaroo-sized animal. However, they are more opportunistic and prefer to feed on carrion.
42. They can give birth to up to 50 offspring at a time, but only 4 of them survive.
43. The first written record of Quokka dates back to 1658. One person described it as “Looks like a civet but brownish”.
44. Although it varies according to the region and season, one of their two favorite foods is leaves and the other is roots.
45. They are native to the southeastern parts of the country, including Rottnest and the Bald Islands.
46. Quokkas are nocturnal travelers, spending the day in shady and densely vegetated areas.
47. Quokkas, although we think they are laughing, these facial expressions are the structure of their faces.
48. The origin of the name Quokka comes from the indigenous tribes of Australia. This discourse of the natives, who once called these animals "gwaga" or "kwaka", was later adapted into new dialects as "quokka".
Click to buy Quokka T-Shirt